2022 LPNY State Convention

SCHEDULE

The following is the schedule for the convention. 

Friday, September 16, 2022

Schedule is subject to change.

  • 7:00 PM – Informal gathering in the hotel lobby

Saturday, February 17, 2022

Schedule is subject to change.

  • 8:00 AM Credentialing / Convention Registration and Check-In / Breakfast
  • 9:00 AM Breakfast Speaker – Larry Sharpe
  • 9:45 AM Speaker – Jim Ostrowski
  • 10:15 AM Speaker – Steve Felano
  • 10:45 AM Speaker – Melissa Heinrich
  • 11:15 AM TBD
  • 11:45 AM TBD
  • 12:15 PM Lunch Begins
  • 12:30 PM Lunch Speaker  – Mike ter Maat
  • 2:00 PM Call to Order of Business / Roll Call (credentialing)
  • 2:10 PM Opening Remarks by Chair
  • 2:15 PM Adoption of Agenda
  • 2:20 PM Adoption of Special Rules of Order
  • 2:30 PM Filling of Vacancies on the State Committee
    • Judicial District 1 (3 vacancies)
    • Judicial District 3 (4 vacancies)
    • Judicial District 4 (6 vacancies)
    • Judicial District 5 (3 vacancies)
    • Judicial District 7 (2 vacancies)
    • Judicial District 10 (1 vacancy)
    • Judicial District 11 (3 vacancies)
    • Judicial District 12 (2 vacancies)
    • Judicial District 13 (2 vacancies)
  • 3:30 PM Election of Officers / Executive Committee
    • Chair
    • 1st Vice-Chair
    • 2nd Vice-Chair
    • Secretary
    • Treasurer
    • At-Large (5)
  • 5:00 PM Adjournment
  • 7:00 PM Fundraiser Event TBD
    • Speakers – TBD

Sunday, February 18, 2022

Schedule is subject to change.

  • 9:00 AM Breakfast – Speaker TBD
  • 10:00 AM Call to Order / Roll Call (credentialing)
  • 10:10 AM Opening Remarks by Chair
  • 10:15 AM Treasurer’s Report (Lora Newell)
  • 10:25 AM Continuation of Election of Officers / Executive Committee
  • 12:00 PM Lunch – Speaker TBD
  • 1:00 PM Committee Reports
    • Local Affiliate Development Committee (Rob Arrigo)
    • IT Committee (Andrew Kolstee and Justin Carman)
    • Legislative Affairs Committee (Rich Purtell)
    • Fundraising Committee (Gabrielle Cordova and Lora Newell)
    • Candidate Support Committee (Paul Grindle)
    • Public Engagement Committee (Duane Whitmer and Jacob Cornell)
    • Rules Committee (Paul Grindle)
    • Platform Committee (Karyn Thompson)
    • Candidate Support Committee (Paul Grindle)
    • Special Committee on the Judicial Committee (Millie Dordal)
  • 2:30 PM Focus Groups
  • 4:00 PM Old business
  • 4:30 PM New business
  • 5:00 PM Adjournment